Privacy statement

Santan Group (consists of Santan Food Sdn. Bhd. (formerly known as T & Co Cafe Sdn. Bhd.) , Santan Restaurant Cafe Sdn. Bhd. (formerly known as T & Co Coffee Sdn. Bhd.) and Santan Cafe Sdn. Bhd.) is concerned about your right to privacy. Therefore, Santan Group pledges to be responsible when gathering your personal information and to protect your privacy in every possible way. While this Privacy Statement is not a contract and does not create any legal rights, it does serve as an expression of Santan Group’s commitment to protecting private personal information.

Santan Group reserves the right to change, amend and/or vary this Privacy Statement at any time and will notify users of the same by updating the statement on (www.santan.com.my and www.tcocafe.com.my) and by including a 'NEWLY UPDATED' label with the 'PRIVACY STATEMENT' link on the websites governed by this statement for a period of 30 days.

This Privacy Statement aims to inform you about the sources and kinds of information Santan Group collects, how it is used, when it may be shared with others, and how we safeguard its confidentiality and security. We also provide you with ways to correct the data you provide us and the option to limit our sharing of this data with Santan Group’s authorised third parties.

This Privacy Statement is applicable to all users of Santan Group’s websites (www.santan.com.my and www.tcocafe.com.my) (collectively “the Website”). It is also applicable to all customers of Santan Group who use mobile applications and kiosks created and managed by Santan Group and those who provide their personal information during offline transaction at Santan Group’s physical outlets operated by the franchisees of Santan Group.

INFORMATION COLLECTION ​

We may ask you to share your personal information with us to enable certain services offered on our Website, mobile applications and kiosks. Personal information we learn from you helps us to personalise and continually improve your online and offline experience. The personal information may include, but not limited to the following:

  • Name, address and telephone number;

  • Email address, mobile number or social media accounts;

  • Flight information or details;

  • Credit/charge card number (s), including associated billing address(es) and expiration date(s);

  • Nationality and country of residence;

  • Health information, e.g. allergies, diet preferences; or

  • Technical Information e.g. IP address.

When you interact with mobile applications and kiosks created and managed by Santan Group, we may collect information about your location and mobile device. The information may be used to provide you with location-based services such as search results and marketing content. You may decline to share your Personal Information with us or disable location services on your mobile device at any time.

 

USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTION

Generally, we use your information for administrative purposes e.g. processing, confirming, fulfilling and completing your transactions and request for our services. In the event there is an alteration/change to your transaction, we will use information provided by you on the Website, mobile applications or kiosks to contact you and notify you of the alteration/ change. 

 

In addition to this, your information may be used for the purposes of accounting (billing and auditing), statistical and marketing analysis, information systems management, system testing, maintenance and development, operational, support, customer surveys, customer relations and to improve and help us in any future dealings with you, for example, by identifying your preferences.

 

Santan Group or its affiliates companies under AirAsia Group Berhad or AirAsia X Berhad may use the personal information provided to send you information on products and services, and special or promotional offers, newsletters or customer survey forms and questionnaires unless you have indicated that you do not wish to receive such materials. You may opt out of receiving any communications from us at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe link” on the relevant marketing communications or contact us with your request.

Santan Group does not sell or rent any personal information you provide on the Website to any other parties. 

SHARING OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

We may process and disclose your Personal Information (as it is or aggregated) within or outside Malaysia with our –

ultimate holding company i.e. AirAsia Group Berhad;

  • AirAsia Group Berhad’s subsidiaries and affiliates; 

  • third parties, such as credit card verification providers, data analytics, data processors, marketing agency, partner airlines, parties which have business or contractual dealings with Santan Group in order to make available promotions, offers, products or services to you;

  • other third party who is able to demonstrate that you have explicitly consented to the disclosure of your Personal Information by us to such third party; 

  • actual or potential assignee, transferee or acquirer or our business assets or group companies, or in connection with any corporate restructuring or exercise including our restructuring to transfer the business, assets and/or liabilities; or

  • government bodies or authorities pursuant to a subpoena or other legal processes.

If we disclose your Personal Data to a third party, we will ensure that such party’s security measures in relation to the processing of your Personal Data are at least as stringent as those employed by Santan Group, if not better. This does not apply where we are required by law to pass your Personal Data to a third party.

DATA STORAGE

Our headquarters is located in Malaysia. However, we may transfer and store your Personal Information on our servers located overseas. Such transfers are necessary pursuant to our contract with you and/or our contract(s) with the relevant third parties.

Santan Group will secure the storage in compliance with the minimum security measures prescribed under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia, its regulation and standards, in the following manners:

  • register those who have access to the storage;

  • control and limit access based on necessity;

  • maintain proper record of access and transfer of personal data;

  • ensure all employees of Santan Group protect confidentiality;

  • conduct awareness programmes to educate employees on responsibility to protect personal data;

  • establish physical security procedures;

  • bind third parties involved in processing of personal data; and

  • do not use removable device and cloud computing service to transfer or store personal data without written consent from Santan Group’s senior management.

COOKIES

Cookies are small files containing information which are downloaded to your device when you visit our Website. We use cookies to recognise your preference information, keep track of your transactions and facilitate site administration. If you continue to browse our Website without changing your web browsers or device’s settings that control cookies, you agree to receive cookies when you use the services on our Website.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but, if you prefer, you may set your browser to prevent it from accepting cookies. The “help” button of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to disable cookies.

It is important that you prevent unauthorised access to your password and your computer. You should always log out from any of your accounts after using a shared computer.

There are 4 types of cookies used on our Website:

  • Functionality: These cookies enable you to use our services. These cookies are essential to enable you to browse our services and use certain features. Disabling them may prevent you from using certain parts of the services. Without these cookies, services like login, booking and paying activity cannot be provided. These cookies also help keep our services safe and secure.

  • Preference: These cookies store information such as your preferred country, language selection and website preferences. Without these cookies, our services may not be able to remember certain choices you’ve previously made or personalise your browsing experience by providing you with relevant information.

  • Analytics: These cookies collect information about how you use our services such as which pages you visit regularly. These cookies are used to provide you high-quality experience by doing things such as tracking page load, site response times, and error messages.

  • Content/Advertising: These cookies gather information about your use of our services so we may improve your experience and provide you with more relevant content and advertising. They remember that you've visited our services and help us understand usage of our services. Some of these cookies are from third parties that collect information about users of our services in order to provide advertising (on our services and elsewhere) based on users’ online activities (so-called "interest-based advertising") on our services and elsewhere online. The third parties involved in interest-based advertising collect internet browsing information (e.g. websites visited, time of visit) across different websites and over time, and they may use the information they collect on our services to provide you ads (from us and other companies) across the internet.

SITE TRACKING

We use tracking software to monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of the site to better meet the needs of visitors to this site. This software does not enable us to capture any personally identifying information.

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those sites. We encourage you to read the privacy statement of each site that collects information from you. Santan Group’s Privacy Statement applies solely to information collected by Santan Group on the Website.

 

YOUR CONSENT

Santan Group or any third party service provider engaged by us will obtain your consent to collect and use your personal data at the time of collection, subject to certain legally prescribed circumstances where your consent is not required. Santan Group will adopt an ‘opt-out’ policy when collecting your personal data i.e. by using the Website, you consent to the collection and use of this data by Santan Group in the ways described above (which may change from time to time) unless and until you inform us to the contrary. 

If you have provided us personal data of third party individuals while transacting on the Website or mobile applications, you represent and warrant that you had or have their consent or are otherwise entitled to provide their personal data to us.

 

In most instances, it is obligatory for you to provide us with your personal data in order to allow us to satisfy your request or provide you with the service that you have requested for. If we do not have your consent to process your Personal Data for the services offered under the

Website, we will not be able to keep you updated about our future, new and/or enhanced services and products.

 

We will provide you with an avenue to opt-out or unsubscribe from receiving marketing, communications, promotional offers, newsletters or any other communications from Santan Group by editing your account settings to unsubscribe or sending an email request to customer@santan.com.my or customer@tcocafe.com.my. 

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any additional concerns relating to Santan Group's collection and use of your personal information, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at rbv_legal@airasia.com

Follow us on

instagram
facebook-black-social-button-circle.png

Newsletter sign up

©2020 AirAsia Group Berhad